FULL DAY CLE SEMINARS & CONVENTIONS (16)
Civil Litigation Boot Camp

Date: 11/15/2019

8 Hours of CLE Including 1 Hour of Ethics

 

CIVIL LITIGATION BOOT CAMP 2019

Topic Summary:
One case scenario will run throughout the day to help you learn how to build your case. Each presenter will also share the best resources they use, leaving you with practical and tangible best practices and references!
 
Program Agenda

Client Intake    
            Mark Aronowitz - Jackson, WY

Investigation and Discovery                
                Alex Freeburg - Jackson, WY
                
Document Management & Trial Tip Logistics
                Claire Fuller - Jackson, WY   

Statutes of Limitations, Notices of Claim, Medical     
                Malpractice & Suing a Deceased Defendant
                Todd Ingram - Casper, WY
                
The Complaint: Causes of Action, Jurisdiction and Venue
                Jeremy Hugus - Casper, WY

                
Utilization of Legal Staff
                Kathi Bachert - Casper, WY
                Anita Schroeder - Casper, WY

Depositions
                Justin Kallal - Cheyenne, WY
                
 Experts
                Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, WY

Settlement
                Ben Rose - Cheyenne, WY
                R. Michael Shickich - Casper, WY

Preparing for Trial: Hang-ups and Tips
                Gary Shockey - Moran, WY

Tips from the Bench - Ethics
                Hon. H. Steven Brown, Seventh Judicial District Circuit Court
                Hon. Kerri Johnson, Seventh Judicial District Court
                Hon. Scott Skavdahl, United States District Court, District of Wyoming

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf