4 - 6 HOUR CLE SEMINARS (10)
Family Law in 2020

Date: 02/21/2020

5.25 Hours of CLE Including 1 Hour of Ethics

 

Family Law in 2020

 
Program Agenda
 Unbundling or Limited Scope Representation in Family Law Cases
                                           Angie Dorsch, Cheyenne, WY
 
Family Law Case & Rule Updates
                                           Rennie Phillips, Laramie, WY
 
 
Advanced UCCJEA – Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act
           Dona Playton, Laramie, WY
 
 
Pre-trial Procedure in Family Law Cases
                                          Judge Rumpke, Sixth Judicial District Court, Campbell County
                                          Lauren Browne, Jackson, WY
                                          Devon O’Connell, Laramie, WY
 
Ethics in Contemporary Family Law Practice
                                          Devon O’Connell, Laramie, WY

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf