FULL DAY CLE SEMINARS & CONVENTIONS (17)
Criminal Litigation Boot Camp 2021

Date: 02/12/2021

7.5 Hours of CLE including 1 Hour of Ethics Credit Approved by The Wyoming State Bar

CRIMINAL LITIGATION BOOT CAMP 2021

Program Agenda
Criminal Intake and Ethical considerations – Jeff Stanbury, Lander, WY
 
The Criminal Process (initial, preliminary hearing, arraignment, pretrial conference) – Joanne Zook, Cheyenne, WY
 
 
Motions: Lawyers, Guns and Money – John Robinson, Jackson, WY &  John LaBuda, Pinedale, WY
 
 
Voir Dire: Tough Questions and Tough Answers –  Bob Rose, Cheyenne, WY
 
 Plea Agreements – Katye Brown, Cheyenne, WY
 
 
Crossing the Man-how to cross examine a law enforcement officer – Tom Jubin, Cheyenne, WY
 
Jury Instructions and Trial Considerations – Tom Fleener, Laramie, WY

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf