1 HOUR CLE (154)
Family Law Institute

Date: 02/08/2019

7 Hours of CLE

Family Law Institute

Program Agenda

Friday, February 8, 2019  

Divorce Filing from Beginning to End - Jennifer Curran & Sarah Manwarren, Laramie, WY

Military Divorce - Laura Jackson,  Cheyenne, WY

Role of the Guardian ad Litem – Stacy Rostad, Laramie, WY

Child Support – Angie Dorsch - Cheyenne, WY

Substantial Contribution – Hon. Tori R.A. Kricken - Laramie, WY

Judges Panel – Hon. Tori R.A. Kricken, Laramie, WY & Hon. Catherine Rogers, Cheyenne, WY

Mediation in Family Law – Bryan Rogers, Cheyenne, WY

Common Practices in Discovery in Family Law Cases – Linda Steiner, Cheyenne, WY

New Tax Laws and Their Impact on Family Law Issues – Preston Hofer, CPA, Denver, CO

Experts and How to Use Them in a Family Law Case – Devon O’Connell, Laramie, WY

Cross Examination of Difficult Witnesses, Child Witnesses - Sarah Manwarren, Laramie, WY

 

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/index.cfm?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Title 25 Emergency Detentions and Competency Issues
Misha Westby - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Blaine E. Nelson - Evanston, Wyoming

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Minors in the Courtroom
Elizabeth Lance - Cheyenne, Wyoming
Margaret Miller - Lander, Wyoming
Jeff Stanbury - Riverton, Wyoming

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Challenges of Representing Minors
Robert Tiedeken - Cheyenne, Wyoming

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Healthy Client, Healthy Lawyer, Strong Case Ethics
Robert Southard - Laramie, Wyoming
Tina Mansfield - Laramie, Wyoming
Jack Speight - Cheyenne, Wyoming

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Communicating Is (never) Easy:  Ideas on working with challenging circumstances
Tyson Logan - Jackson, Wyoming

2:15 - 3:15 p.m. From the Bench
Hon. Steven R. Cranfill, 5th Judicial District, Cody, Wyoming
Hon. Michael N. Deegan, 6th Judicial District, Gillette, Wyoming   
Hon. Wade E. Waldrip, 2nd Judicial District, Rawlins, Wyoming

- See more at: https://www.wytla.org/index.cfm?pg=events&evAction=showDetail&eid=26475#sthash.rysuWJnS.dpuf